30.09.19

Bulletin for companies: Producer responsibility fees for packaging in 2020

Recycling fees for packaging 2020 

Producer organisations in the packaging sector have determined their recycling fees, specific to the different packaging materials, for 2020.

MATERIAL GROUP MATERIAL Recycling fee *
2019

2020
€/tonni€/tonni
FIBRE Corrugated cardboard packaging for consumers9,00

9,50
Corrugated cardboard packaging for firms9,009,50
Industrial wrapping and sacks14,50

14,00
Industrial cores14,5014,00
Carton and paper packaging47,0049,50
Carton and paper packaging96,00105,00
PLASTIC Plastic packaging for consumers30,00119,00
Plastic packaging for firms35,0054,00
METAL Aluminium packaging for consumers130,00126,00
Aluminium packaging for firms28,0026,00
Tinplate packaging for consumers130,00

126,00
Tinplate packaging for firms28,00

26,00
Steel packaging28,0026,00
GLASS Glass packaging (non-deposit)98,00
98,00
WOOD FIN, EUR and EPAL pallets, rental pallets, cable reels1,201,45
Other wooden pallets and other wooden packaging1,601,90

*) Value added tax is added to the fees.

Packaging for consumers refers to product packaging that goes to consumers or households, such as sales packaging and certain grouped and transport packaging.

Packaging for firms refers to product packaging that is used only in trade between firms or for in-store product display.

The recycling fee payable by a company will be based on the material-specific price list and the tonnes of packaging it used previous year. The 2019 packaging data must be submitted to RINKI Ltd by 29 February 2020. Rinki will email a reminder of the packaging data declaration to companies in January.

If a company is invoiced a material-specific recycling fee of more than EUR 10,000, Rinki will invoice it in two equal instalments so that the second one is due four months after the first, but not later than October 2020.

Registration and customer fees in 2020

Finnish Packaging Recycling RINKI Ltd’s Board of Directors has decided on Rinki’s registration and customer fees for 2020.

Fee typeFee *Unit
20192020
Customer fee1,61,6€/ton
Customer fee, minimum295 265 €/year/contract
Customer fee, maximum4 5004 500€/year/contract
Registration fee00€/company

*) Value added tax is added to the fees.

The customer fee invoicing will be based on the price list and the packaging quantities the company used the previous year. An annual minimum and maximum fee will be set for the customer fee invoicing (EUR/ton/contract).

Late declaration fee and estimate-based invoice for packaging data

According to the terms, companies must report to RINKI Ltd annually the packaging materials and quantities that it has used to pack its products and that it has placed on the market or imported together with its products. The 2019 packaging data must be submitted by 29 February 2020.

Reporting the packaging data is essential for the producer responsibility system to work as it directly affects the system’s financing, invoicing and operations. If a company submits the 2019 data after 29 February 2020, RINKI Ltd will collect a fee for the late declaration. The fee is EUR 200 (+VAT) for each delayed month or part thereof and it will be charged for a maximum of three months.

If the company has not submitted the 2019 packaging data by the end of May 2020, RINKI Ltd will invoice the late declaration fee and an estimate-based invoice. The invoice will be based on packaging data available to RINKI Ltd.

More information

Material-specific recycling fees:

Mepak-Kierrätys Oy (metal packaging)
Satu Estakari, satu.estakari@mepak.fi, tel. +358 46 920 9700

Puupakkausten Kierrätys PPK Oy (wooden packaging)
Jukka Ala-Viikari, jukka.ala-viikari@puupakkauskierratys.fi, tel. + 358 400 802 896

Suomen Keräyslasiyhdistys ry (glass packaging)
Sari Hedayet, info@kerayslasiyhdistys.fi, tel. +358 50 367 9667

Suomen Kuitukierrätys Oy (fibre packaging)
Juha-Pekka Salmi, juha-pekka.salmi@kuitukierratys.fi, tel. +358 50 329 6211
Eija Jokela, eija.jokela@kuitukierratys.fi, tel. +358 40 723 7992

Suomen Uusiomuovi Oy (plastic packaging)
Vesa Soini, vesa.soini@uusiomuovi.fi, tel. +358 50 382 0644
Peter Rasmussen, peter.rasmussen@uusiomuovi.fi, tel. +358 50 434 5827

RINKI Oy’s registration and customer fees:
Juha-Heikki Tanskanen, juha-heikki.tanskanen@rinkiin.fi, tel. +358 400 814 243
Customer service for companies, info@rinkiin.fi, tel. +358 9 6162 3500